Privacy policy

 

WK2021 PRIVACY POLICY

 

Two-minute summary

We care about your privacy! That’s a fact! Do you want to know if we also put our money where our mouth is, but think that a privacy policy is rather boring and overly full of legal jargon? So do we!

That’s why we have provided you with this summary which you can read in less than two minutes. This summary gives you the necessary information and informs you in a flash about the way in which we - at WK2021 VZW - process your personal data in the context of Flanders 2021, a cooperation between Flanders Classics and Golazo on the occasion of the 2021 UCI Road World Championships.

What is there to know? Firstly, we live according to our mantra: you remain the owner of your personal data at all times.

 

Who are we?

  • We are WK2021, an association established under Belgian law with registered offices at Ottergemsesteenweg-Zuid 808, 9000 Ghent and with company number 0692.977.502.

 

What information do we collect about you?

  • By creating an account on our website, www.Flanders2021.com (hereinafter: the website), we obtain various items of personal data which are necessary to create and to maintain your account.
  • When you register on our website, as a participant in a competition organised on the occasion of the 2021 World Championships, we collect items of personal data such as your name, gender, date of birth, nationality, email address, telephone number (including a number for urgent calls), payment details and your address.
  • When you register on our website in order to purchase a VIP package for spectators at the 2021 World Championships, to apply as a volunteer for Flanders WK2021, to arrange your press accreditation or to organise your hotel stay as a member of the press during Flanders WK2021, we collect items of personal data such as your name, date of birth, nationality, email address, telephone number, payment details and your address.
  • During WK2021, which is a public event, photographs, videos and other audio-visual material are recorded. By participating in the event, you accept that photos and other audio-visual material from the event will be recorded on which you are visible, but where the visual material is not built around your person as a central figure. We have a legitimate interest in using such photos and audio-visual material for the promotion and perception of our events. If you do appear as a central figure, you have the right to ask us to delete these photos up to 6 weeks after the event in which you participated. To do so, please send an email to info@flanders2021.com indicating your surname, first name, the name of the event in which you participated and an indication of the photo or video in question. Proof of your identity can be requested.

 

  • When you subscribe to our newsletter, we use your name and email address to keep you informed of the news.
  • When you contact us via email, telephone, social media or in another way, we store your written communication with our services.
  • Finally, we use cookies to collect information about your use of our website. Depending on your cookie preferences, we will store and use certain data about you in order, on the one hand, to make your visit to our website more enjoyable and, on the other hand, to make it possible to communicate tailored recommendations to you.

 

Why do we collect this information?

  • in order to be able to provide our services to you and to ensure that you can get the most out of them.
  • To register you and to allow you to participate in a competition for which you have registered and/or which is organised for you.
  • For our legitimate business interests, in particular:
  • to comply with our legal obligations and to prevent or detect unlawful conduct;
  • to allow our partners to provide the services they offer and which you have requested, such as your press accreditation or your hotel stay (only for members of the press and media).
  • With your consent, in order to be able to send you the newsletter with personal recommendations and to keep you informed of our services and/or products and those of our affiliated companies, partners and sponsors.
  • To offer you a personalised experience when you visit our website with recommendations that match your profile.
  • For scientific research, statistical purposes and to improve our services.

Who has access to your data?

  • Your profile name can be visible to other people invited to take part in the competition. If you wish, you can use a nickname, so that your real name is not visible to the other participants.
  • We share statistics about the participation in and running of the competitions. These data cannot be traced back to you as a person.
  • If you are in the top 10 of best performing participants, we can send your profile name and/or real name and/or email address to the organiser of the competition.
  • We can share your personal data with partners including UCI (Union Cycliste Internationale), the Golazo Group and Flanders Classics Group and their affiliates, to allow them to inform you about their products and services which complement our services and which may be of interest to you.
  • We may share some data (but no immediate identifiers such as your name or email address) with UCI (Union Cycliste Internationale), the Golazo Group and Flanders Classics Group and their affiliates in order to map out, evaluate and generate statistics about their services.
  • Your personal data are never sold.
  • Only a specific part of our trustworthy team has access to the information that you provide to us.
  • We can share your personal data with our payment partners, service providers, professional advisers, lawyers and bailiffs, to the extent that this is necessary for their assistance.
  • We can share your personal data with government services (such as tax or social authorities) where this should be necessary to comply with a legal obligation that is incumbent upon us.
  • Furthermore, we call upon a number of suppliers and service providers who act as processors, for example for the hosting of our website and/or files. These parties may only process your data in accordance with our instructions.
  • Only anonymised data - which means you cannot be identified in any way - can be made available to other parties, unless you have given your consent or permission to share your personal data with them.

 

What control do you have?

  • You have the right to access the data that we process about you and to request their correction if the data are not correct.
  • In certain cases, you can also ask us to delete your data.
  • To exercise your rights, please send an email to info@flanders2021.com.
  • For more information, please refer to article 6 of the full privacy policy below.

What do we do to protect your personal data?

  • We have undertaken all sorts of security measures at both technical and organisational level.
  • Your data are stored on a secure server within the EEA.
  • We have implemented internal procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of our IT infrastructure and to ensure that it is managed responsibly.

 

Want to know more? As a die-hard, we invite you to read our full privacy policy, which explains everything in detail.

 

 

 

Full Privacy Policy

 

WK2021 VZW, an association under Belgian law with registered office at Ottergemsesteenweg-Zuid 808, 9000 Ghent and with company number 0692.977.502 (hereinafter: “WK2021” or “we”).

 

This document offers a description of how WK2021 collects and uses personal data within the context of its website, www.WK2021.com. It also explains how we store your personal data, how we protect them against misuse and what rights you have with regard to the personal data that you provide to us.

 

WK2021 is the organising committee for the 2021 UCI Road World Championships, a cooperation between Flanders Classics and Golazo. WK2021 is joining forces with the Flemish Government and with host cities Knokke-Heist, Bruges, Antwerp and Leuven. The anniversary edition of the world road cycling championships will take place from 18 to 26 September 2021.

 

We collect and process personal data from the users who surf to our website, create an account or log in to our platform. If you register on the platform, you must confirm that you have received and read this privacy statement. If you do not give your consent to the processing described herein, you may not use the website any further.

 

WK2021 can access or use your personal data, either with your express consent or on any other lawful basis.

 

We reserve the right to change, update or modify our privacy policy at any time. However, you will always find the most recent version on this page. We therefore recommend that you consult this policy regularly to be sure that you are aware of any changes. If the new privacy policy has consequences for the way in which we process data already collected about you, we will inform you of this by email.

 

1. Scope and purpose of the privacy policy

Controller - As controller, WK2021 takes responsibility for the processing of your personal data on the website.

GDPR - We created this privacy policy in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”).

 

Contact - If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about how we collect, use or otherwise process your personal data, then please contact us by sending an email to the following email address: info@flanders2021.com.

 

2. What personal data do we collect?

We can collect personal data provided by you or by third parties insofar as this is necessary or useful for the operation of the website or our services. Such information can include:

Activity

Personal data

Legal basis

Purpose

Purchasing tickets or registering to participate in a side event such as a competition or exhibition.

When you create an account on the platform, we collect personal data in order to manage and progress your registration for the event or competition.

  • Surname and first name
  • Email address
  • Address
  • Mobile number
  • Emergency number for urgent calls
  • Date of birth (for sporting activity)
  • Gender (for sporting activity)
  • Nationality
  • Password (which we keep encrypted)
  • Participant number

 

  • Contractual necessity
  • Consent
  • Legal obligations

We process these data so that we can identify you, regulate and document the acceptance of the competition rules and to create your profile.

We process these data so that we can plan events or competitions in which you participate, to contact you about them and to communicate with you in that context.

We process these data in order to comply with our legal obligations arising from the organisation of the event or competition.

Booking VIP packages

When you create an account on the platform, we collect personal data so that we can track your order for VIP packages and to provide the associated services.

 

  • Name and first name of contact person
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Mobile number
  • Password (which we keep encrypted)
  • Invoicing address
  • Invoicing email address
  • VAT number (if applicable).

 

  • Contractual necessity
  • Consent
  • Legal obligations

We process these data so that we can identify you, regulate and document the acceptance of our conditions and to create your profile.

We process these data so that we can plan activities for which you participate as a volunteer, to contact you about them and communicate with you in that context.

We process these data in order to comply with our legal obligations arising from your presence as a spectator.

Purchasing a partner stand

When you, as a partner, want to construct and furnish a stand during WK2021, we collect personal data in order to be able to arrange your booking of the stand.

 

  • Surname and first name
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Mobile number
  • Password (which we keep encrypted)
  • Invoicing address
  • VAT number

 

  • Contractual necessity
  • Consent
  • Legal obligations

We process these data so that we can identify you, regulate and document the acceptance of our conditions and to create your profile.

We process these data in order to exchange information about the construction and dismantling of the stand and to facilitate the invoicing.

We process these data in order to comply with our legal obligations linked to the presence of the stand.

Assisting as a volunteer

When you create an account on the platform as a volunteer, we collect personal data in order to be able to create your profile and to monitor your usage.

 

  • Surname and first name
  • Email address
  • Mobile number
  • Date of birth
  • Password (which we keep encrypted)
  • City where you want to be a volunteer
  • National registration number
  • Bank account number
  • Description of the work you would do as a volunteer.

 

  • Contractual necessity
  • Consent
  • Legal obligations

We process these data so that we can identify you, regulate and document the acceptance of our conditions and to create your profile.

We process these data so that we can plan activities for which you participate as a volunteer, to contact you about them and communicate with you in that context.

We process these data in order to comply with our legal obligations associated with your activities as a volunteer.

Press accreditation

When you apply for your accreditation through our website, we collect the information that you provide to us.

  • Surname and first name
  • Email address
  • Photo
  • Media company
  • Consent
  • Contractual necessity

We collect these personal data so that our partner, Wings Media, can arrange your press accreditation giving you access to press zones during WK2021.

Hotel booking for media

When you want to book a hotel stay via our website, we collect the information you supply to us.

  • Surname and first name
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Mobile number
  • Password (which we keep encrypted)
  • Invoicing address
  • VAT number
  • Overnight stay dates during WK2021
  • Consent
  • Contractual necessity

We collect these personal data so that we can inform our partner, Kortweg Cycling Travel, about the booking of a hotel for your stay during the competition.

Visiting the Website

We can collect usage data and other data about your interactions with our website. These data are collected using cookies and similar technologies.

  • IP address
  • Cookies
  • Connection times
  • Internet pages
  • Click behaviour, logs
  • Usage data
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests, in particular entrepreneurial freedom, for strictly necessary cookies

We collect these personal data in order to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and to enable us to optimise our website.

Some of the information collected by cookies is also used for online marketing purposes.

Certain data, such as logs, enable us to resolve the problems/bugs you report to us.

 

For more information, please consult our Cookie Policy).

Contacting us and/or disputes

When you contact us using the contact form on our website or by telephone or e-mail, we collect the information that you supply to us.

  • Name
  • Email
  • Telephone number
  • Message/question/request, as well as any information that you include therein
  • Any other information that we already possess on other basis and that can be relevant for following up a possible dispute.
  • Legitimate interests, in particular following up on queries, comments and complaints.

We collect these personal data so that we can follow up on your question, comment or complaint or any dispute.

Subscribing to the newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we process your data. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button which is displayed at the bottom of each promotional email.

  • Information in order to be able to send you the newsletter, such as your email address.
  • Consent

We process these data to enable us to send you the newsletter.

Direct Marketing

We can use your data for direct marketing purposes (i) if you have given your prior consent (“opt-in”) or (ii) if you register to take part in sporting competitions, we can keep you informed of similar or complementary activities which we think may also be of interest to you.  Your email address can be removed from our direct mailing list at any time, free of charge and without giving a reason, by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of each promotional email.

  • Surname and first name
  • Email address
  • Mobile number
  • Type of competition or event in which you have participated.
  • Consent (when subscribing to the mailing list)
  • Legitimate interest, in particular entrepreneurial freedom.

We use your data in order to inform you about additional products and services and/or about our activities more generally.

 

We do not collect or intend to collect any special categories of personal data from website visitors or other persons (for example, data concerning racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation).

We only process the personal data of natural persons who are at least 16 years old (or 15 and becoming 16) and of voluntary organisations represented by a natural person who is at least 16 years old (or 15 and becoming 16). In accordance with the applicable regulations, minors under the age of 16 (or 15 and becoming 16) are not permitted to volunteer.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. However, we need certain data in order to be able to create your profile and/or follow up on your participation in competitions. If you choose not to provide this personal data, it is possible that we will not create a profile for you, or are not able to follow up on and encourage your participation in the best possible way.

During WK2021, which is a public event, photographs, videos and other audio-visual material are recorded. By participating in the event, you accept that photos and other audio-visual material from the event will be recorded on which you are visible, but where the visual material is not built around your person as a central figure. We have a legitimate interest in using such photos and audio-visual material for the promotion and perception of our events. If you do appear as a central figure, you have the right to ask us to delete these photos up to 6 weeks after the event in which you participated. To do so, please send an email to info@flanders2021.com indicating your surname, first name, the name of the event in which you participated and an indication of the photo or video in question. Proof of your identity can be requested.

 

3. How and for how long do we process personal data? 

 

We never keep your data for longer than it is necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy and for the legal purposes for which we are obliged to keep the information. If we no longer need to use your data, and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, we will delete the data from our systems or anonymise it so that we can no longer identify you.

 

Activity

Retention period

Visiting the website

For cookies, the retention period can vary depending on the specific cookie, ranging from the end of the session to up to 3 years. For a detailed overview, see our cookie policy.

Contacting us and/or disputes

Communications are kept for a period of 10 years for evidentiary reasons.

Subscribing to the newsletter

Until 2 years after your subscription to the newsletter, after which we will ask you if you wish to continue receiving the newsletter.

For managing VIP packages, partner stands, registrations for events, competitions, press accreditation and hotel bookings for the press.

Until 2 years after WK2021

Profile display on the website of our partner Chronorace

As long as your profile is active and there is also a competition running for which you are registered.

Participating as a volunteer

 

Until 2 years after WK2021

Informing UCI, Golazo Group and Flanders Classics Group

We can use your information to inform partners, as long as we have the information in the context of your profile, profile display and participation in competitions or events via the website.

Aggregation and statistics

We can collect information in order to generate statistics as long as we have the information in the context of with another activity described in this privacy statement.

Direct Marketing

Until 2 years after the last active contact with you when you have given your explicit consent via an opt-in.


At the end of the retention period, the data will be deleted from our active databases. Data may remain temporarily in backups, which are periodically overwritten so that the data end up being permanently removed/destroyed.

4. With whom do we share personal data?

  • We can share your personal data with partners including UCI (Union Cycliste international) and Golazo Group and Flanders Classics Group and their affiliates, to allow them to inform you about their products and services which complement the competitions in which you take part as well as our services and which may be of interest to you. 
  • We may share some data (but no immediate identifiers such as your name or email address) with these partners in order to map out, evaluate and generate statistics about their services.
  • Under no circumstances will we sell your data to third parties.
  • We can share your personal data with Wings Media (UCI Partner), with Kortweg Cycling Travel, with our payment partners, professional advisers, insurers, lawyers and bailiffs, to the extent necessary for their assistance.
  • We can share your personal data with government services (such as tax and social authorities) where this should be necessary to comply with a legal obligation that is incumbent upon us.
  • We also call upon a number of suppliers and service providers such as Chronorace BV, with registered office located at Schoebroekstraat 8, 3583 Paal-Beringen (CBE BE479821782) and iXpole, with registered office located at Kempische Steenweg 303/200, 3500 Hasselt (CBE BE 0847610843), which act as processors of competition data and data related to VIP packages. These parties may only process your data in accordance with our instructions to do so.
  • Only anonymised data - which means you cannot be identified in any way - can be made available to other parties, unless you have given your consent or permission to share your personal data with them.

 

Only a specific part of our trustworthy team has access to the information that you provide to us. We have undertaken all legal and technical precautions in order to prevent unauthorised access and use. We ensure a similar level of protection by placing contractual obligations on these suppliers and service providers which are comparable to this privacy policy.

 

5. Transmission of personal data outside the EEA

Insofar as personal data are stored outside the European Union, we ensure, through contractual or other measures, that they enjoy an adequate level of protection there comparable to that which they would enjoy in the European Union.

6. Your rights

 

Under the GDPR, you have various rights with regard to the personal data that we process about you. Please note: your rights are set out here in a simplified form. We are only obliged to comply with your request if the legal conditions for doing so are fulfilled.

 

Right to information and right of access

You have the right to obtain information from us about the processing that we carry out with regard to your personal data and you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not we process personal data about you and, if so, to access those personal data and any additional information about the processing that we carry out.

Right to rectification

If the personal data that we hold are incorrect, you have the right to obtain immediate rectification of the incorrect data. Have you noticed an error in the data we hold? Then please let us know using the contact details below.

Right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data. We are obliged to comply with such a request if one of the following applies:

  • If we no longer require the data for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • If the data are processed based on consent, you withdraw your consent, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • If you object to the processing by virtue of your specific situation and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for the processing.
  • If you object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes.
  • If we have processed personal data unlawfully.
  • If the personal data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation incumbent upon us.
  •  

 

Right to restrict processing

In certain cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your data. For example, if you dispute the accuracy of your data during the period that we require to verify the accuracy of the data.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if you have serious and legitimate reasons for doing so. You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In that case, no specific reason is required.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal data processed by us via automated processes on the basis of your consent or contractual necessity, in a structured, commonly used format and/or to transfer such personal data to another data controller.

Right to withdraw consent

If the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent for the future.

Automated decision making and profiling

You have the right to request that we do not subject you to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal consequences for you or that significantly affects you in a similar way.

 

Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us either by email to info@flanders2021.com or by post to the following address:

WK2021 VZW

Ottergemsesteenweg-Zuid 808

9000 Ghent

Belgium

 

We can ask you to prove your identity, for example by providing a copy of the front of your identity card.

 

Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

Data Protection Authority

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussels,

Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00,

Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35,

Email: contact(at)apd-gba.be

 

This is without prejudice to proceedings before the civil courts. If you have suffered damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can submit a claim for compensation.

6. How do we protect personal data?

 

The protection, integrity and confidentiality of personal data are extremely important for us. To the best of our ability, we implement adequate security measures designed in accordance with state-of-the-art techniques to protect these personal data from unauthorised access, disclosure, use and alteration. In particular, we use secure connections when users provide personal data via our platform.

 

7. Choice of law and jurisdiction

 

This privacy policy is subject to and has been drawn up in accordance with Belgian law. In the event of disputes, only the courts of the legal district of Antwerp, Hasselt Division, have jurisdiction.

 

8. Questions

 

Questions, remarks and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and must be directed to: info@flanders2021.com or by post to: WK2021 VZW - Ottergemsesteenweg-Zuid 808, 9000 Ghent.

 

______

close